2023 Palm Springs International Film Festival: When and Where to See All 134 Films


The Palm Springs International Film Festival, now in its 34th year, will screen films from around the world starting January 6th. 134 films from 64 countries will be screened, including 27 premieres.

The festivities kick off with the annual Film Awards on January 5th at the Palm Springs Convention Center. Winners walk the red carpet alongside other A-list celebrities.

Here’s the full list of screenings to help you plan ahead.

Monday 9th January

Annenberg Theater11:00 a.m. “Hilma” 3:00 p.m. “Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe” 7:00 p.m. “The Cairo Conspiracy”

Camelot Theaters (PS Cultural Center)9:00 a.m. 1946: A Mistranslation That Changed Culture 10:00 a.m. The Blue Kaftan 2:00 p.m. Beautiful Beings 3:00 p.m. ”

Mary Pickford is D’Place9:00am “Ajooma” 9:45am “Klondike” 10:30am “1341 Frames of Love and War” 2:00pm “Body Parts” 2:45pm “Shot in the Arm” 3:00pm “RMN 7:00 p.m. “Lakota Nation” vs. America” 7:45 p.m. “Liquor Store Dreams”

palm springs high school19:30 “Haute Couture”

Regal Cinemas9am “Where Life Begins” 9:45am “Desperate Souls, Dark City, Midnight Cowboy Legends” 10:30am “Driving Madeleine” 11:15am “I Like It” Here” noon “Utama” 12:45pm “The Word” 1:30pm “You Can Live Forever” 2:15pm “Winter Boy” 3:00pm “Viking” 3:45pm Minutes “Riceboy Sleeps” 4:30pm “Concerned Citizen” 5:15pm “Mars One” “6pm” “Subject” 6:45pm “To Kill the Tiger” 7:30pm Minutes Storyteller 8pm Eternal Spring 9pm Compassionate Spy

Tuesday, January 10th

Annenberg Theater11:00 a.m. Linoleum 3:00 p.m. Emily 6:30 p.m.

Camelot Theaters (PS Cultural Center)9:00 am “Corsage” 10:00 am “Those days” 2:00 pm “Viking” 3:00 pm “Simone: Woman of the Century” 7:00 pm “Ajuma” 8:00 pm “Caviar Connection”

Mary Pickford is D’Place9am Utama 9:45am Mars One 10:30am Damned Don’t Cry 2pm Judgment 2:45pm Victim 3pm Under the Fig Tree 7 pm “Cinema” Sabaya “19:45 “World War III” 20:30 “Roberta”

palm springs high school19:30 “Green Meadow”

Regal Cinemas9am “Revoir Paris” 9:45am “Kalev” 10:30am “EO” 11:15am “Butterfly in the Sky” 12:45pm “Riceboy Sleeps” 12:45pm “You Can Live Forever” 1:30 pm The Storyteller” 2:15 pm “To Kill a Tiger” 3 pm “The Origin of Evil” 3:45 pm “Our Father, the Devil” 4:30 pm “Alcarràs” 5:15 pm “Lakota Nation vs. United States 6pm “Sublime” 6:45pm “Happiest Man in the World” 7:30pm “Freaks Out” 8pm “Ismayer” 8:30pm “Blanquita” pm 9 o’clock “Blue Kaftan”

Wednesday, January 11th

Annenberg Theater11am “Close” 3pm “Last Film Show” 7pm “Don’t Worry Darling”

Camelot Theaters (PS Cultural Center)9:00 am “The Origin of Evil” 10:00 am “Driving Madeleine” 3:00 pm “Haute Couture” 7:00 pm “Argentina, 1985” 8:00 pm “Quiet on the Western Front”

Mary Pickford is D’Place9am Tori and Lokita 9:45am RMN 10:30am All You Breathe 2pm Eternal Spring 2:45pm Chile ’76 3pm Without Her 7:00 p.m. “War Sailor” 19:45 “You Want Be Alone” 20:30 “1341 Frames of Love and War”

palm springs high school19:30 “Decision to leave”

Regal Cinemas9:00 a.m. “Storyteller” 9:45 a.m. “Nostalgia” 10:30 a.m. “The Trial” 11:15 a.m. “To Kill the Tiger” 12:00 p.m. “Mediterranean Fever” 1:30 p.m. Dangerous 2:15pm Klondike 3pm Green Meadows 3:45pm Split at the Roots 4:30pm Quiet Girl 6:00pm “The Beginning of Life” 7:30pm “Age” 8:00pm “Revoir Paris” 8:30pm “I Have Electric Dreams” 9:00pm “Victim”

Thursday, January 12th

Annenberg Theater11:00 a.m. “Turn All the Pages: The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb” 3:00 p.m. “The Crow Is White” 7:00 p.m. “My Sailor, My Love”

Camelot Theaters (PS Cultural Center) 9:00 am Joyland 10:00 Bardo, Fake Chronicles of a Handful of Truths 2:00 pm All Beauty and Blood 3:00 pm Broker 7:00 pm Il Boemo 8:00 pm EO

Mary Pickford is D’Place9am “Emily” 9:45am “Victim” 10:30am “Simone: Woman of the Century” 2pm “Burning Days” 2:45pm “Esther Newton Made Me Gay” 3pm “Dark Ring” 7pm Beast” 7:45pm “My Holiness and Me”

palm springs high school 19:30 “Those days”

Regal Cinemas9:00 a.m. “You Want to Be Alone” 9:45 a.m. “The Happiest Man in the World” 10:30 a.m. “Warsailor” 11:15 a.m. “Under the Fig Tree” 12:00 p.m. 12:45pm “I Have Electric Dreams” 1:30pm “The Last Film Show” 2:15pm “The Art of Eating: The Life of MFK Fisher” 3:00pm “Return to Seoul” 3:45pm “Max, Min & Meowzaki” 4:30pm “Lullaby” 5:15pm “Snow and Bear” 6pm “Butterfly Vision” 6:45pm “Bella” 7:30pm “Born in Chicago” 8:00 p.m. “Love by Darba” 8:30 p.m. “Saint Omer” 9:00 p.m. “Kalef”

Friday, January 13th

Annenberg Theater11am Born in Chicago 3pm Salvatore: The Shoemaker of Dreams 7pm Compassionate Spy

Camelot Theaters (PS Cultural Center)9:00 am “Freaks Out” 10:00 am “Kyung Ah’s Daughter” 2:00 pm “My Sailor, My Love” 3:00 pm “Juniper” 7:00 pm “God save the queens” 8:00 pm Melchior the Apothecary”

Mary Pickford is D’Place9:00 a.m. The Thief Collector 9:45 a.m. Eismayer 10:30 a.m. Curious Country 2:00 p.m. “Butterfly Vision” 3pm “No Bears” 7pm “Substitutes” 7:45pm “Max, Min & Meowzaki” 8:30pm “Beautiful Beings”

palm springs high school 19:30 “Driving Madeleine”Regal Cinemas9:00 am “Cinema Sabaya” 9:45 am “Determination to leave” 10:30 am “Crows are White” 11:00 am “Lullaby” 11:15 am “Snow and Bears” Noon “Bella” 1:30 pm “The Art” of Eating: The Life of MFK Fisher” 3:00 PM “Last Film Show” 3:45 PM “The Grab” 4:30 PM “My Void and Me” 5:15 PM “How to Blow Up a Pipeline” 6pm “Esther Newton Made Me Gay” 6:45pm “Il Boemo” 7:30pm “The Judgment” 8pm “Lift” 8:30pm ‘Next Sohee’ 9:00 pm ‘No Girlfriend’

Saturday, January 14th

Annenberg Theater 11am “Chevalier” 3pm “Alice Darling” 7pm “Somewhere in Queens”

Camelot Theaters (PS Cultural Center)9am “Close” 10am “Mama Bears” 2pm “Corsage” 3pm “One Sunny Morning” 7pm “The Golden Age” 8pm “Medicines and Miracles”

Mary Pickford is D’Place9am “Il Boemo” 9:45am “Next Sohee” 10:30am “Huesera” 2pm “Burning Days” 2:45pm “Born in Chicago” 7pm “Susie Searches” 7pm 1:45 “Crows Are White” “8:30 pm ‘Desperate Souls, Dark City, The Legend of Midnight Cowboy'” palm springs high school11am “Argentina, 1985” 3pm “Freaks Out” 7pm “The Blue Kaftan”

Regal Cinemas9:00 am “Beast” 10:30 am “Punch” 11:15 am “Esther Newton Made Me Gay” 12:00 pm “My Hollowness and Me” 2:15 pm “Salvatore: Dream Shoemaker” 3pm Compassionate Spy 3:45pm Snow and Bear 4:30pm Bella 5:15pm Lullaby 6pm Substitute 6:45pm Lift 8pm Thief Collector 8:30pm the Root” 9pm “Stonewalling”

Sunday, January 15th

Annenberg Theater11 a.m. Greener Meadows 3 p.m. Casa Susanna 7 p.m. Origins of Evil

Camelot Theaters (PS Cultural Center)9:00 a.m. “Holy Spider” 10:00 a.m. “Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe” 3:00 p.m. “linoleum”

Mary Pickford is D’Place9:00 a.m. Lift 9:45 a.m. Winter Boy 10:30 a.m. Lakota Nation vs. America 2:00 p.m. EO 2:45 p.m. RMN 3:00 p.m. 1341 frames “7pm All Quiet on the Western Front” 7:45pm “Alcarràs” 8:30pm “Chile ’76”

palm springs high school11:00 “My Neighbor Adolf” Regal Cinemas9:00 am “The Quiet Girl” 9:45 am “Our Father, the Devil” 10:30 am “Saint Omer” 11:00 am “Susie Searches” 11:15 am “The Substitute” 12:00 pm “Max, Min & Meowzaki” 1:30pm “Fuecera” 2:15pm “Punch” 3pm “My Sailor, My Love” 3:45pm “Kyung Ah’s Daughter” 4:30pm “Mediterranean Fever” 5:15 p.m. Culture 6:00 p.m. Caviar Connection 6:45 p.m. Golden Years 7:30 p.m. Before, Now and After 8:00 p.m. Minutes “Sublime” 9pm “Nostalgia”

Ema Sasic covers entertainment and wellness in the Coachella Valley. Contact her at [email protected] or on her Twitter @ema_sasic.

Desert Sun reporter Brian Blueskye covers arts and entertainment. You can contact him at [email protected] or on his Twitter (@bblueskye).

#Palm #Springs #International #Film #Festival #Films



Credit